#26 - BIGGER THAN LIFE
1956; dir. Nicholas Ray; starring James Mason, Barbara Rush, Walter Matthau
This film tickled the conflict I have between my personae as a “critic” and a “creator.”
I think a good “critic” should experience a piece of art on its own merits, analyzing what it does and not what it could or should have done. When I’ve done this professionally, that’s where I’ve tried to live.
But I simply could not turn off the “creator” while watching this! I kept thinking, “This premise needs to be pushed harder, even into horror. Should I write a horror reimagining?” And while I’m grateful the film inspired me in this creative way (which is, tbf, the persona I prefer), I don’t think I should keep a “promising misfire” on my dang shelf.
But watch this space for “Even Bigger Than Life, from the twisted mind of Gringus Smith” soon!
VERDICT: GOES AWAY
#27 - BIRDS OF PREY
2020; dir. Cathy Yan; starring Margot Robbie, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Jurnee Smollett-Bell
A little edgelordy, voiceovery, over-chopped? Sure! But it’s visually stunning and fun as HELL.
The action sequences on this sucker are made with such care. The production design, cinematography, and color correction make it a visual feast for the eyes (especially on 4K). Every actor is having the most fun of their absolute lives, while often still finding some kind of emotional core.
Sort of the platonic ideal of an “R-rated superhero movie!” Sorry, James Gunn, et. al!
VERDICT: STAYS AND PLAYS
#28 - BLACK MOON RISING
1986; dir. Harley Cokliss; starring Tommy Lee Jones, Linda Hamilton, Robert Vaughn
This film’s director, the wonderfully named “Harley Cokliss,” had so much stuff in his favor. A screenplay from GOAT John Carpenter, a sensational cast, a delightful melange of genre flavors.
And yet, Mr. Cokliss gives us a dreary slog! No pacing, no verve, no nothing! What a thoroughly boring disappointment!
VERDICT: GOES AWAY
#29 - BLACK PANTHER
2018; dir. Ryan Coogler; starring Chadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Lupita Nyong’o
Easily the best MCU movie. But that’s not the bar I’m trying to clear.
Simply as “a movie,” this sucker is emotional, funny, full of thrilling set pieces that tickle the guts and heart, and outstandingly performed. It’s an incredible blockbuster, the best of the best of what a four-quadrant flick can achieve.
VERDICT: STAYS AND PLAYS
#30 - BLACK SWAN
2010; dir. Darren Aronofsky; starring Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel
Darren Aronofsky strikes me as self-important - and for a filmmaker, I think that’s okay! I’d like a director to care about what they’re making passionately!
But what I really like about Black Swan is, at its core, it’s a trashy psychosexual thriller. Genre stuff made and performed with the utmost care, but fundamentally, “genre stuff.” And despite its prestigious bonafides, it seems completely uninterested in subtlety or elevation. It cranks everything to 11, its barre positioned right above a chasm divided between sincerity and camp.
And boy, do I have a lot of freakin’ fun with it! Those fingernail close-ups, yucky!!
VERDICT: STAYS AND PLAYS
Thanks for checking out Greg’s Blu-Rays A-To-Z! Next week: A lot of people get really, really in over their heads.